Grenada Citizenship-by-Investment

The Grenada Citizenship-by-Investment Program was launched in August 2013 when the Grenadian parliament passed the Citizenship by Investment Act, 2013. Henley & Partners was formally mandated in 2016 by the Government of Grenada to revitalize, enhance, and relaunch the program globally.

Grenada passport holders may currently travel visa-free or by visa-on-arrival to 143 destinations including Brazil, China, the UK and Europe’s Schengen Area, as well as other key business and lifestyle destinations. Furthermore, it is the only citizenship-by-investment program in the world that holds an E-2 Investor Visa treaty with the USA. It is also the only investment migration program in the Caribbean that offers successful applicants visa-free access to China.

Key advantages of the Grenada Citizenship-by-Investment Program

  • Visa-free or visa-on-arrival access to 143 countries including China, Hong Kong, Singapore, the UK, and Europe’s Schengen Area
  • The only Caribbean citizenship-by-investment program that has visa-free access to China
  • The only Caribbean citizenship-by-investment program that holds an E-2 Investor
    Visa Treaty with the USA, allowing citizens to be eligible to apply for a non-immigrant visa
  • Citizenship that may be passed down to future generations without restriction
  • Opportunity to include siblings (unmarried and without children), parents, and grandparents of the main applicant or their spouse in the application
  • No financial dependency required for parents and grandparents
  • Fast and efficient application process of approximately three months from submission, with no visit required

Route to Grenada citizenship

Clients interested in acquiring Grenadian citizenship have two investment options:

  • National Transformation Fund (NTF) donation option: A minimum non-refundable contribution to the NTF of USD 150,000 for a single applicant and USD 200,000 for a family of up to four members
  • Real estate option: A minimum of USD 220,000 as a co-owner in qualified real estate to acquire property from a government real estate project

Additionally, the following investment requirements and other obligations must be met:

  • Under the real estate option, there is an additional flat government fee of USD 50,000 for the main applicant and up to three dependents.
  • For both the NTF and real estate options, an additional USD 25,000 is required for each dependent after the third dependent included.
  • Due diligence fees are USD 5,000 per applicant aged 17 and over.
  • Government processing fees are USD 500 for each dependent aged 16 and under and USD 1,500 for applicants aged 17 and above.
  • Government application fees and passport fees total USD 1,750 per applicant.

 

 

Should you have any questions or if you would like a detailed break-down of the exact costs for your family, kindly contact us and we will be delighted to help.

X
Request a Call Back
Loading...

Have one of our qualified advisors contact you today.


Detailed information on how we process your personal data can be found within Henley & Partners Privacy Policy which is available to you when you click here.

Important: All information is treated with the highest confidentiality and subject to our privacy policy once received by us. The transfer of data contained in this form is protected by strong encryption even while in transit.